New Members

JUNE 2014

Karl Bradley
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Kevin Clark
Program Manager
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

Grisby Darnell
Director of Policy Development and Research
American Public Transportation Association

Neil Davis
Director
TEDCO

Gaylord Dutton
Business Development
Baltimore Development Corporation

Mica Fetz
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Raquel Guillory
Assistant Secretary
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

Michael Hancock
Sr. Business Development Representative
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

Kiesha Haughton Smoots
President & CEO
Abeja International, LLC

Rich Higgins
Policy Planning & Inter-Agency Coordinator
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

Alex Hutchins
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Matt Kachura
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Claire Louder
President & CEO
West Anne Arundel County Chamber of Commerce

Faye Njaka
Sr. Business Development Representative
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development

Onyemaechi Nweke
Principal
Triconcepts International, LLC

Janice Riley
Manager of Technical Innovation Center
Hagerstown Community College

Karen Riley
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Michael Snidal
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Paul Taylor
Executive Director of SBRC
Baltimore Development Corporation

Dan Taylor
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Patrick Terranova
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Onur Unal
University of Maryland

Kristina Williams
Economic Development Officer
Baltimore Development Corporation

Patrick Wynn
Executive Director
Howard Tech Council

  • Follow us on:
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • MEDA on LinkedIn
  • Watch us on YouTube

MEDA Awards

 

 

 

 

2014 MEDA Award Winners:

2014 MEDA Economic Development Project
MedImmune
Nominated by: The City of Frederick Department of Economic Development 

2014 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
Seawall Development for the Baltimore Design School
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development 

2014 MEDA Economic Development Program
Kent Menser and the Base Business Initiative
Nominated by: Baltimore Washington Corridor Chamber

2014 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Southern Maryland Meats
Nominated by: Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission

 
2014 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Mojdeh Bahar, J.D. 

2014 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
W. Paul Thompson, Jr.

2014 MEDA Hall of Fame
William A. Badger, Jr. 

2014 MEDA Life Member
James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.

 


MEDA Awards 2015 - Nominations Deadline is December 5, 2014

The MEDA Awards, sponsored by Miles & Stockbridge, P.C., recognize the people, programs, and projects bringing economic prosperity to Maryland. If an individual, community or business initiative has created jobs and renewed spirit in your hometown, nominate them today!

Explore each award category and submit your nomination below: