MEDA Award Winners

2020 Program: USM Maryland Momentum Fund

Nominated by: University System of Maryland

2020 Program – Honorable Mention: Project Bright Future

Nominated by: Queen Anne’s County Economic and Tourism Department

2020 Program – Honorable Mention: Project C.O.R.E.

Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2020 Project: Kite Pharma, Inc.

Nominated by: Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2020 Project – Honorable Mention: The Union Collective

Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2020 Marketing: TEDCO’s Entrepreneur Expo

Nominated by: TEDCO

2020 MEDA Rising Star: Allison Akers

2020 MEDA Hall of Fame: James “Jim” Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.

2020 MEDA Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Peter “Pete” Kremers

2020 Outstanding Contributor: Anirban Basu

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2019 Program (Large Community): Vehicles for Change Inc.

Nominated by: Governor’s Workforce Development Board

2019 Program (Small Community): AgPitch

Nominated by: MidAtlantic Farm Credit  

2019 Project (Small Community): Dominion Energy Cove Point Terminal

Nominated by: Calvert County Department of Economic Development

2019 Project (Large Community): Seawall Development/R. House

Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2019 Marketing (Small Community): Making Connections Campaign

Nominated by: Washington County Department of Business Development

2019 Marketing (Large Community): Open for Business Campaign

Nominated by: Maryland Department of Commerce

2019 Marketing (Large Community – Honorable Mention): Charm City Night Market

Nominated by: Baltimore Development Corporation

2019 MEDA Rising Star: Patrick Terranova

2019 MEDA Hall of Fame: Pradeep Ganguly

2019 MEDA Volunteer of the Year: Robert Black

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2018 Program (Large Community): Frederick County Craft Beverage Growth Program

Nominated by: Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2018 Program (Small Community): Ratcliffe Foundation Shore Hatchery in the Perdue School of Business at Salisbury University

Nominated by: Salisbury University

2018 Project (Large Community): Susan Gage Caterer

Nominated by: FSC First and Prince George’s County Economic Development

2018 Project (Large Community): Hekemian and Co.

Nominated by: Baltimore Development Corporation

2018 Project (Small Community): Development Real Estate Company (DEVRECO)

Nominated by: Talbot County Economic Development & Tourism

2018 Marketing (Large Community): “The New Tech Hub on the Bay”

Nominated by: Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation

2018 Marketing (Small Community): The Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Experience

Nominated by: Maryland Department of Commerce

2018 Rising Star: Heather Gramm, CEcD

2018 Hall of Fame: David Ryan, executive director of the Salisbury Wicomico Economic Development Corporation

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Transformative Excellence Award: Ellicott City Flood Response
Nominated by: Howard County Economic Development Authority

2017 Program: Small, Minority and Women-Owned Businesses Account-Video Lottery Terminal Fund (VLT)
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Commerce

2017 Project (Large Community): City Garage- Main Street
Nominated by: Baltimore Development Corporation

2017 Project (Small Community): The Smith Island Baking Company Origins & Expansion
Nominated by: (Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development)

2017 Marketing (Large Community): Data-Driven Decisions Through the Lens of a Map
Nominated by: Datastory Consulting

2017 Marketing (Small Community): Charles County Map Pen Campaign
Nominated by: Charles County Economic Development Department

2017 Volunteer of the Year: Arnold Williams of Abrams, Foster, Nole & Williams PA
Nominated by: Baltimore Development Corporation

2017 Hall of Fame: James T. Brady
Nominated by: Bob Brennan

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2016 MEDA Economic Development Project
Rockville Town Center / Duball LLC
Nominated by: Rockville Economic Development, Inc.

2016 MEDA Economic Development Program
Neighborhood BusinessWorks
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2016 Economic Development Marketing
“Work Where There’s Room to Play”
Nominated by: The City of Frederick Department of Economic Development

2016 Judges’ Award
Agricultural Innovation Grant
Nominated by: Howard County Economic Development Authority

2016 Volunteer of the Year
Bert Anderson

2016 MEDA Hall of Fame
Vernon Thompson

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2015 MEDA Economic Development Project
Horseshoe Casino
Nominated by: Baltimore Development Corporation

2015 MEDA Economic Development Program
The Economic Development Incentive Fund
Nominated by: Prince George’s County Economic Development Corporation

2015 Economic Development Marketing
PR Frederick for Frederick County Businesses
Nominated by: Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2015 MEDA Hall of Fame
David S. Iannucci, Assistant Deputy Chief of Administration for Economic Development & Public Infrastructure, Prince George’s County

2015 MEDA Hall of Fame
Raymond A. Skinner, President and CEO, East Baltimore Development, Inc. (Former Secretary of Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development)

2015 Volunteer of the Year
Michael Ratchford, Director of Government Relations, W.L. Gore & Associates and Chair of the Cecil County Economic Development Commission

Judges’ Awards: Montgomery County Department of Economic Development for the “2014 Business Mission to India” and Washington County Department of Business Development “DBD Prize Patrol: Coming to a Business Near You!

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2014 MEDA Economic Development Project
MedImmune
Nominated by: The City of Frederick Department of Economic Development

2014 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
Seawall Development for the Baltimore Design School
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2014 MEDA Economic Development Program
Kent Menser and the Base Business Initiative
Nominated by: Baltimore Washington Corridor Chamber

2014 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Southern Maryland Meats
Nominated by: Southern Maryland Agricultural Development Commission

2014 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Mojdeh Bahar, J.D.

2014 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
W. Paul Thompson, Jr.

2014 MEDA Hall of Fame
William A. Badger, Jr.

2014 MEDA Life Member
James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2013 MEDA Economic Development Project (Large)
McHenry Row
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2013 MEDA Economic Development Project (Small)
The Evolution Public House
Nominated by: Salisbury-Wicomico County Economic Development, Inc.

2013 MEDA Economic Development Program
Foundation and Creation of the Annapolis Economic Development Corporation (AEDC)
Nominated by: Annapolis Economic Development Corporation

2013 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
User Focused Web-based Marketing
Nominated by: Howard County Economic Development Authority

2013 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Albert Lampert

2013 MEDA Hall of Fame
M.J. “Jay” Brodie

2013 MEDA Life Member
David W. Edgerley

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2012 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
Union Mill in Baltimore
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2012 MEDA Economic Development Project
Arts District Hyattsville
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2012 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Frederick County’s Largest Agricultural Classroom
Nominated by: Frederick County Business Development and Retention Division

2012 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Annetta T. Spruill

2012 MEDA Hall of Fame
Marie S. Keegin, CEcD

2012 MEDA Life Member
Robert W. McGlotten, Jr

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2011 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
The Delmarva Discovery Center
Nominated by: Town of Berlin

2011 MEDA Economic Development Project
Federal Recovery Zone Facility Bond Project
Nominated by: Hagerstown – Washington County Economic Development Commission

2011 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Marketing Campaign
Nominated by: Greater Washington Initiative

2011 MEDA Economic Development Marketing – Honorable Mention
Charm City Circulator
Nominated by: Mjach Designs

2011 MEDA Judges’ Award
The Annapolis Towne Center at Parole
Nominated by: Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation

50th Anniversary – Economic Impact 
Baltimore’s Inner Harbor
Nominated by: City of Baltimore Development Corporation

50th Anniversary – Economic Impact 
Columbia
Nominated by: Howard County Economic Development Authority

50th Anniversary – Economic Impact 
MIPS
Nominated by: University of Maryland – MIPS program

2011 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Mike Livingston

2011 MEDA Hall of Fame
Robert ‘Bob’ C. Brennan

2011 MEDA Life Member
Richard W. ‘Dick’ Story, CEcD

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2010 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
Miller’s Court
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2010 MEDA Economic Development Project
NCI @ Riverside – Riverside Research Park
Nominated by: City of Frederick Department of Economic Development

2010 MEDA Economic Development Program
Transportation, Logistics and Cargo (TLC) Security Program
Nominated by: Anne Arundel Community College

2010 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Website Launch to Rebrand the New Hampshire Avenue Corridor: The New Ave – Where Takoma Meets the World
Nominated by: Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

2010 MEDA Regionalism
From Vines to Wines
Nominated by: Queen Anne’s County Department of Economic Development, Agriculture and Tourism

2010 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
George Dredden

2010 MEDA Hall of Fame
Robert Hannon

2010 MEDA Life Member
Richard W. ‘Dick’ Story, CEcD

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2009 MEDA Economic Development Project
Harbor East
Nominated by: City of Baltimore Development Corporation

2009 MEDA Economic Development Project – Honorable Mention
Baltimore Bio
Nominated by: City of Baltimore Development Corporation, Baltimore County Department of Economic Development and Economic Alliance of Greater

2009 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project – Honorable Mention
Renaissance Square Artists’ Housing
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2009 MEDA Economic Development Program
Main Street Maryland
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2009 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Crossroads for Commerce Campaign
Nominated by: Hagerstown – Washington County Economic Development Commission

2009 MEDA Economic Development Marketing – Honorable Mention
Charm City Circulator
Nominated by: Mjach Designs

2009 MEDA Regionalism
Fort Meade Regional Partnership
Nominated by: Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Howard and Prince George’s Counties

2009 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Rick Morgan

2009 MEDA Hall of Fame
Dyan Brasington, CEcD, FM

2009 MEDA Life Member
William ‘Bill’ Badger

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2008 MEDA Economic Development Project
MD Route 43 and Baltimore Crossroads @95
Nominated by: Baltimore County Department of Economic Development

2008 MEDA Economic Development Project – Honorable Mention
University of Maryland, Baltimore BioPark
Nominated by: City of Baltimore Development Corporation

2008 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project
Bethesda Theatre
Nominated by: Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

2008 MEDA Economic Development Program
Maryland Technology Transfer Fund
Nominated by: Maryland Technology Development Corporation (TEDCO)

2008 MEDA Economic Development Marketing – Honorable Mention
Main Street Maryland
Nominated by: Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

2008 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
Frederick Wine Trail
Nominated by: Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2008 MEDA Judges’ Award
Hopewell Express – Employment Transportation Program
Nominated by: Hagerstown – Washington County Economic Development Commission

2008 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Merle Elliott

2008 MEDA Hall of Fame
Michael S. Lofton, CEcD

2008 MEDA Life Member
John Savich

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2007 MEDA Economic Development Project / Program
City World Market
Nominated by: City of Gaithersburg Office of Economic and Community Development

2007 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project / Program
Inner West Street Gateway
Nominated by: Office of Economic Development for the City of Annapolis

2007 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
2006 Frederick County Farm Guide
Nominated by: Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2007 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Frank Adams

2007 MEDA Hall of Fame
David Edgerley

2007 MEDA Life Member

Marie S. Keegin, CEcD

John Sundergill

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2006 MEDA Economic Development Project / Program
Mack Trucks, Inc / AB Volvo
Nominated by: Hagerstown – Washington County Economic Development Commission

2006 MEDA Economic Development Project – Honorable Mention
Bethesda North Marriott Conference Center and Hotel
Nominated by: Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

2006 MEDA Economic Redevelopment Project / Program
Silver Spring Redevelopment Project
Nominated by: Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

Frederick Revitalization Tax Credit Program
Nominated by: City of Frederick Department of Economic Development and Frederick County Office of Economic Development

2006 MEDA Economic Development Marketing
APG, Maryland Ready Campaign
Nominated by: Harford County Office of Economic Development

2006 MEDA Economic Development Marketing – Honorable Mention
Project Worm Burner 2005
Nominated by: Hagerstown – Washington County Economic Development Commission

2006 MEDA Volunteer of the Year
Stever Walker

2006 MEDA Hall of Fame
Richard W. ‘Dick’ Story, CEcD

2006 MEDA Life Member

Linda H. Wilson, CEcD